Meet the Staff

  • HEADMASTER: S.W.T. Barber, BA (Hons), Durham University, PGCE (Latin, PSHE)
  • DEPUTY HEAD: W.S.D. Austen, BSc (Hons), University of St Andrews, PGCE (Science, Latin)
  • T.C. Buckner, BA (Hons), Portsmouth, PGCE Assistant Head (Common Room), (Head of Geography)
  • G.D.A. Milne, BA (Hons), Warwick University, Assistant Head (Academic) (Head of French)
  • J.G.J. Pinchin-Hughes, MA (Hons), University of St Andrews, PGCE (Latin)  (Head of Boarding)
  • C. J. Andrews, BA (Hons), Loughborough University,QTS (ICT, Maths)
  • Mrs L.N. Baker, BA (Hons), PGCE, Falmouth College of Art (Head of Art & Design)
  • P. Bellingham, BA (Hons), University of Liverpool, (Head of RS, PSHE) (Choir Music)
  • S.H. Browning-Bland, MSc, BEd (Hons), Durham University, (Science)
  • L. A. Busfield, BSc (Hons), Newcastle University, QTS (Head of Science)
  • Miss H.L. Cheater, BA (Hons), University of the West of England, PGCE (Head of Sixes)
  • S. Evans, BA (Hons), York University (Head of Maths, Latin)
  • G.T. French, BA (Hons), University of Cape Town (Head of Performing Arts, English)
  • Mrs K.L. Gore, BA (Hons), University of Sussex, PGCE (Head of English)
  • T.G.W. Hawkins, BSc (Hons), University College Worcester, GTS (Director of Sport, PE, Maths)
  • Miss T.J. Jones, Cert. Ed., Lady Spencer Churchill College, Oxford (French, English)
  • S.P.T. Loup, LLB (Hons), Exeter University, QTS (French, Geography)
  • J.R. Mawson, BA (Hons), Exeter University, PGCE  (History)
  • R.R. Maynard, BA (Hons), Aston University (DT)
  • J. McKinnel, MA (Hons), University of St. Andrews, LLB, PGCE (Head of History)
  • T.R. Morgan, MA, Selwyn College, Cambridge, PGCE, ARCO (Director of Music, organ & music theory)
  • M.D. O’Conor, BSc (Hons), University of Edinburgh, PGCE (History, Science, Geography)
  • Mrs. T. Parnell, BSc (Hons), Leicester, Textiles (Ceramics) 
  • Mrs. V. E. Pinchin-Hughes, BEd, Homerton College, Cambridge (Maths, English)
  • R.E. Romanes, MA, Christ Church, Oxford, PGCE, CTEFLA (Classics)
  • Miss A-M. Sellon, BEd (Hons) Westminster College, Oxford; MA, McGill University (English)
  • G.J. Smith-Bingham, BSc (Hons), Bristol University, PGCE (Maths, French)
  • S.J. Squire, BA (Hons), Exeter University, Dip. Law, PGCE (Head of Classics)
  • W.R.J. Weston-Kaye, BSc (Hons), University of Exeter (Geography)

Learning Support:

  • Mrs K.M. Hamilton-Bowker, Hornsby Dip. (Head of Learning Support)
  • Mrs. K.E. Offord, MSc, BSc, Hornsby Dip., PGCE
  • Mrs N. Parrington, BA (Hons), Reg MRCSLT
  • Mrs D. Shea TESOL Cert., Cert. Ed.
  • Mrs. A. Toon, BA (Hons), University of Warwick, P.G.C.E., Hornsby Cert.
  • Mrs N.A. Wilson, Cert OCR SpLD

Librarian:

  • Mrs. J.R. Cullen, ACLIP

 Music:

  • Ms. B. Aitkin (bagpipes)
  • Mrs J. Asher (bassoon)
  • Miss S.E. Black, GGSM (viola & violin)
  • J. Bown (drums)
  • Mrs V. Chapman (Music Administrator)
  • N. Charlton, BA (Hons), LTCL ('cello & piano)
  • A.D. Gwilt, BA (saxophone & clarinet)
  • Pipe-Major L.M. Ingram (bagpipes)
  • C. Kimbell, MMus (cello and theory)
  • Mrs J.C. McEvoy, CT, ABRSM (singing)
  • Mrs. J. Mills, BA (Hons), PGCE (clarinet, flute, piano & saxophone)
  • J.W.J. O’Kane, LWCMD (guitar)
  • Miss E. Scammell, BMus, RCM, Dip RCM (piano)
  • A.C. Smets, GGSM, PGCE (euphonium, horn, trombone, trumpet & tuba)

Pastoral Staff:

  • School Nurse: Mrs. A.R. Wright, RGN
  • Part-Time Nurse: Mrs. R.H. Salt, RN
  • Head Matron (IIs): Mrs. S. Battison
  • VIs' Matron: Miss A. Bridge, NNEB
  • IVs' Matron: Ms D. Evans
  • IIIs' Matron: Mrs A. Hooper
  • Is' Matron: Miss E. Browne
  • Assistant Matron: Miss L. Masters
  • Evening Matrons: Ms L. Knowles & Mrs V. Fannon

Office:

  • Mrs C. Gregory (School Secretary)
  • Ms C. Westmacott (PA to Headmaster)
  • Mrs J.E. Austen (Registrar & Head of Development)
  • Mrs M. Brittain, BSc (Econ), FCA (Bursar)
  • Mrs S.J. Baggott (Assistant Bursar)
  • R. W. Westerman

Other:

  • J.D. Rollinson (ICT)
  • I.M. Spurrier (ICT)
  • Miss F. Storey (Gap Student)
  • M. Conolly (Gap Student)
  • W. Todd (Gap Student)